Staff and Leadership

Board of Directors
William F. Alderman, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Natalie Aliga, Wells Fargo Government & Community Relations Group
Nana A. Antwi-Ansorge, Attorney
Daniel L. Brown, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Christopher Coleman, First Republic Bank
Linda Dardarian, Goldstein, Borgen, Dardarian & Ho
Ernest Galvan, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Edward Gildea, FisherBroyles, LLP
Melissa “echo” Greenlee, deaffriendly.com
Pat Kirkpatrick, Fundraising Consultant
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Janice L. Lehrer-Stein, NCD Member & FFB Trustee
Srin Madipalli, Airbnb
Daniel S. Mason, Furth Salem Mason & Li LLP
Allison May, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Steven P. Ragland, Keker, Van Nest & Peters LLP
Cristina Rubke, Shartsis Friese LLP
Scott Smigel, Arcana Corporation
Michael P. Stanley, Attorney
East Coast Advisory Board
David J. Abrams, Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
Rebecca Alexander, LCSW-R, MPH
Josef T. Ansorge, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Sasha Blair-Goldensohn, Google
Daniel L. Brown, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Andrew Brozman, Clifford Chance US LLP
Evan Davis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Robert Egan, Retired
Steve Foresta, Chair, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Karen Kaplowitz, The New Ellis Group
Janice L. Lehrer-Stein, NCD Member & FFB Trustee
Jeffrey Miller
Jean Mitchell, J.D., M.S.O.T.
Wayne Outten, Founding and Managing Partner of Outten & Golden LLP
Emma Rhodes, Media Consultant
Robyn Ruderman, Starbucks Corporation
Douglas J. Szukics, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
West Coast Advisory Board
Anya Emerson, Staff Attorney, Family Violence Appellate Project
Joseph Forderer, Homemaker
Donna Wickham Furth, Law Office of Donna W. Furth
Paul Grossman, Retired, Chief Regional Civil Rights Attorney, US ED, Office for Civil Rights
Lucy Lee Helm, Starbucks Coffee Company
William Keller, Community Bank of the Bay
Bonnie Lewkowicz, Access Northern California
Charles McAvoy, Disability Community Advocate/Activist
Guy T. Saperstein, Law Office of Guy T. Saperstein
Prithi Trivedi, Fellow, Effective Philanthropy Group, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Abby Yim, Executive Director, Integrated Community Services
Managing Directors
Michelle Caiola, Managing Director, Litigation
Kate Hamilton, Managing Director, Development & Operations
Stuart Seaborn, Managing Director, Litigation
Sid Wolinsky, Managing Director
Attorneys
Torie Atkinson, Staff Attorney
Sean Betouliere, Staff Attorney
Michelle Caiola, Managing Director, Litigation
Maia Goodell, Senior Staff Attorney
Michelle Iorio, Staff Attorney
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Seth Packrone, Staff Attorney
Monica Porter, Staff Attorney
Melissa Riess, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Rodgers, Staff Attorney
Stuart Seaborn, Managing Director, Litigation
Rebecca C. Serbin, Staff Attorney
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Senior Staff Attorney
Sid Wolinsky, Managing Director
Thomas Zito, Senior Staff Attorney
Fellows
Jessie Agatstein, DRA Fellowship Attorney
Andrea Kozak-Oxnard, DRA Fellowship Attorney
Paul Leahy, DRA Fellowship Attorney
Emily Seelenfreund, Wolinsky Fellowship Attorney
Operations
Kimberly Anderson, Litigation Assistant
Julia Calagiovanni, Development & Communications Assistant
Jodi Grigas, Human Resources & Operations Manager
Lena Grima, Bookkeeper
Kate Hamilton, Managing Director, Development & Operations
Chris Maccarone, Administrative Assistant
Rebecca Moser, Litigation Assistant
Sachiko Riddle, Paralegal
Adrienne Torf, Director of Finance
Carson Turner, Litigation Assistant
Past Fellows
Alison Aubrejuan, Permanent Law Clerk to Judge Susan Illston, US District Court
Mazen Basrawi, Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights at the Department of Justice
Rhoda Benedetti, Founder, Benedetti and Associates
Sean Betouliere, Staff Attorney
Stephanie Biedermann, Associate Programme Officer, Member Relations and Legal Affairs, International Renewable Energy Agency
Zoe Chernicoff, Associate, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Kasey Corbit, Death Penalty Law Clerk, Northern District Court of California
Brian Dimmick, General Attorney, Office for Civil Rights Program Legal Group, Disability Rights Team at U.S. Department of Education
Rowena Gargalicana, Co-founder, Gargalicana/Graceffa LLP; President, Alameda County Bar Association
Karla Gilbride, Cartwright-Baron Staff Attorney, Public Justice
Haben Girma, Access & Inclusion Advocate
Robin Goldfaden, Senior Staff Attorney, Youth Law Center
Monica Goracke, Managing Attorney, Portland Regional Office at Oregon Law Center
Caroline Jacobs, Career Law Clerk for Magistrate Judge Jacqueline Scott Corley
Kara Janssen, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Anne Kelsey, Health Counselor, Community Service Society of New York
Kevin Knestrick, Senior Attorney, Law Foundation of Silicon Valley
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Julia Marks, Law Clerk, U.S. District Court
Alexius Markwalder, Deputy Attorney General III at Attorney General’s Office, CA Department of Justice
Michael Nunez, Associate, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld, LLP
Seth Packrone, Staff Attorney
Shawna Parks, Attorney, Owner, Law Office of Shawna L. Parks
Julia Pinover Kupiec, Assistant Counsel, Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo; Officer, Executive Chamber Ethics
Freya Pitts, Former Staff Attorney
Rebecca Rodgers, Staff Attorney
Stephen Tollafield, Professor, Associate Director of Legal Writing and Moot Court at UC Hastings College of the Law
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Senior Staff Attorney
Elizabeth Zwillinger