Staff and Leadership

Board of Directors
Natalie Aliga, Wells Fargo Government & Community Relations Group
Nana A. Antwi-Ansorge, Attorney
Daniel L. Brown, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Christopher Coleman, First Republic Bank
Linda Dardarian, Goldstein, Borgen, Dardarian & Ho
Ernest Galvan, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Edward Gildea, Chair, FisherBroyles, LLP
Melissa “echo” Greenlee, deaffriendly.com
Tami Hamalian, Starbucks Corporation
Srin Madipalli, Airbnb
Daniel S. Mason, Furth Salem Mason & Li LLP
Allison May, Attorney
Steven P. Ragland, Keker, Van Nest & Peters LLP
Cristina Rubke, Shartsis Friese LLP
Scott Smigel, Arcana Corporation
Michael P. Stanley, Attorney
East Coast Advisory Board
David J. Abrams, Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
Rebecca Alexander, LCSW-R, MPH
Josef T. Ansorge, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Sasha Blair-Goldensohn, Google
Daniel L. Brown, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Andrew Brozman, Clifford Chance US LLP
Evan Davis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Robert Egan, Retired
Janice L. Lehrer-Stein, NCD Member & FFB Trustee
Jeffrey Miller
Wayne Outten, Founding and Managing Partner of Outten & Golden LLP
Emma Rhodes, Media Consultant
Robyn Ruderman, Starbucks Corporation
Douglas J. Szukics, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
West Coast Advisory Board
William F. Alderman, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Anya Emerson, Staff Attorney, Family Violence Appellate Project
Joseph Forderer, Homemaker
Paul Grossman, Retired, Chief Regional Civil Rights Attorney, US ED, Office for Civil Rights
Lucy Lee Helm, Starbucks Coffee Company
Barb Izzo, Advisor
William Keller, Community Bank of the Bay
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Bonnie Lewkowicz, Access Northern California
Charles McAvoy, Disability Community Advocate/Activist
Guy T. Saperstein, Law Office of Guy T. Saperstein
Prithi Trivedi, Fellow, Effective Philanthropy Group, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Abby Yim, Executive Director, Integrated Community Services
Managing Directors
Michelle Caiola, Managing Director, Litigation
Kate Hamilton, Managing Director, Development & Operations
Stuart Seaborn, Managing Director, Litigation
Attorneys
Torie Atkinson, Staff Attorney
Sean Betouliere, Staff Attorney
Christina Brandt-Young, Managing Attorney
Michelle Caiola, Managing Director, Litigation
Michelle Iorio, Staff Attorney
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Andrea Kozak-Oxnard, Staff Attorney
Seth Packrone, Staff Attorney
Monica Porter, Staff Attorney
Melissa Riess, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Rodgers, Staff Attorney
Stuart Seaborn, Managing Director, Litigation
Emily Seelenfreund, Staff Attorney
Rebecca C. Serbin, Staff Attorney
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Managing Attorney
Thomas Zito, Supervising Attorney
Fellows
Ife Kubler-Agyemang, Legal Fellow
Rosa Lee Bichell, Justice Catalyst Fellow
Jessie Agatstein, DRA Fellowship Attorney
Operations
Glenda Beamon, Executive Secretary
Shelly Feldman, Litigation Assistant
Michelle Fraysse, Interim Director of Finance
Jodi Grigas, Director of Human Resources & Operations
Kate Hamilton, Managing Director, Development & Operations
Rebecca Klein, Litigation Assistant
Chris Maccarone, Development & Communications Coordinator
Rebecca Moser, Litigation Assistant
Sachiko Riddle, Paralegal
Desiree Robedeaux, Litigation Assistant
Past Fellows
Alison Aubrejuan, Permanent Law Clerk to Judge Susan Illston, US District Court
Mazen Basrawi, Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights at the Department of Justice
Rhoda Benedetti, Retired
Sean Betouliere, Staff Attorney
Stephanie Biedermann, Legal Officer, PILnet: The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Zoe Chernicoff, Founder, Coddiwomple Co.
Kasey Corbit, Attorney, Law Offices of Benjamin C. Graves
Brian Dimmick, General Attorney, Office for Civil Rights Program Legal Group, Disability Rights Team at U.S. Department of Education
Rowena Gargalicana, Co-founder, Gargalicana/Graceffa LLP; Past President, Alameda County Bar Association
Karla Gilbride, Cartwright-Baron Staff Attorney, Public Justice
Haben Girma, Access & Inclusion Advocate
Robin Goldfaden, Senior Staff Attorney, Youth Law Center
Monica Goracke, Executive Director, Oregon Law Center
Caroline Jacobs, Career Law Clerk for Magistrate Judge Jacqueline Scott Corley
Kara Janssen, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Anne Kelsey, Staff Attorney, Disability Rights New York
Kevin Knestrick, Attorney, Asian Law Alliance
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Paul Leahy
Julia Marks, Staff Attorney, Asian Americans Advancing Justice – Asian Law Caucus
Alexius Markwalder, Deputy Attorney General III at Attorney General’s Office, CA Department of Justice
Michael Nunez, Associate, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld, LLP
Seth Packrone, Staff Attorney
Shawna Parks, Attorney, Owner, Law Office of Shawna L. Parks
Julia Pinover Kupiec, Assistant Counsel, Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo; Officer, Executive Chamber Ethics
Freya Pitts, Attorney, National Center for Youth Law
Monica Porter, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Rodgers, Staff Attorney
Stephen Tollafield, Professor, Associate Director of Legal Writing and Moot Court at UC Hastings College of the Law
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Managing Attorney
Elizabeth Zwillinger, Family Law Attorney. Greene Jordan Taubman & Dias