Staff and Leadership

Board of Directors
William F. Alderman, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Natalie Aliga, Wells Fargo Government & Community Relations Group
Nana A. Antwi-Ansorge, U.S. Department of State-American Systems Group
Daniel L. Brown, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP
Linda Dardarian, Goldstein Borgen Dardarian & Ho
Ernest Galvan, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Edward Gildea, FisherBroyles, LLP
Melissa “echo” Greenlee, deaffriendly.com
Barb Izzo, Advisor
Pat Kirkpatrick, Fundraising Consultant and Volunteer
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Janice L. Lehrer-Stein, NCD Member and FFB Trustee
Bonnie Lewkowicz, Access Northern California
Daniel S. Mason, Zelle LLP
Jeffrey Miller, Point 72 Asset Management, L.P.
Cristina Rubke, Shartsis Friese LLP
Scott Smigel, Arcana Corporation
Michael P. Stanley, Attorney
Katina Thornock, Starbucks Coffee Company
Sarah O. Zimmerman, Marquette University
East Coast Advisory Board
Rebecca Alexander, LCSW-R, MPH
Josef T. Ansorge, Quinn Emanuel
Daniel Brown, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Andrew Brozman, Clifford Chance US LLP
Evan Davis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Robert Egan, Retired
Steve Foresta, Chair, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Sasha Blair-Goldensohn, Google
Karen Kaplowitz, New Ellis Group
Pat Kirkpatrick, Fundraising Consultant
Janni Lehrer-Stein, NCD Member & FFB Trustee
Wayne Outten, Founding and Managing Partner of Outten & Golden LLP
Emma Rhodes, Media Consultant
West Coast Advisory Board
Anya Emerson, Staff Attorney, First District Appellate Project
Donna Wickham Furth, Law Office of Donna W. Furth
Paul Grossman, Retired, Chief Regional Civil Rights Attorney, US ED, Office for Civil Rights
Lucy Lee Helm, Starbucks Coffee Company
William Keller, Community Bank of the Bay
Charles McAvoy, Disability Community Advocate/Activist
Steven P. Ragland, Keker & Van Nest LLP
Guy T. Saperstein, Law Office of Guy T. Saperstein
Prithi Trivedi, Fellow, Effective Philanthropy Group, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Attorneys
Christina Brandt-Young, Senior Staff Attorney
Michelle A. Caiola, Director of Litigation
Michelle Iorio, Staff Attorney
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Julia Marks, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Rodgers, Staff Attorney
Mary-Lee Smith, Interim Executive Director & Director of Litigation
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Senior Staff Attorney
Sid Wolinsky, Co-Founder and Supervising Attorney
Fellows
Sean Betouliere, Wolinsky Fellowship Attorney
Seth Packrone, DRA Fellowship Attorney
Freya Pitts, Liman Fellowship Attorney
Monica Porter, Equal Justice Works Fellowship Attorney
Operations
Catherine Conroy, Development & Communications Coordinator
Bryan Erb, Director of Information Technology Systems
Jodi Grigas, Human Resources & Office Manager
Kate Hamilton, Interim Operations Director & Director of Development & Communications
Chris Maccarone, Communication Assistant
Claire Molholm, Paralegal
Janet Mukherjee, Litigation Assistant
Maria Pryputniewicz, Accounting Manager
Kyle Ruiz, Litigation Assistant
Carly Schaaf, Litigation Assistant
Past Fellows
Alison Aubrejuan, Permanent Law Clerk to Judge Susan Illston, US District Court
Mazen Basrawi, Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights at the Department of Justice
Rhoda Benedetti, Founder, Benedetti and Associates
Stephanie Biedermann, Associate Programme Officer, Member Relations and Legal Affairs, International Renewable Energy Agency
Zoe Chernicoff, Associate, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Kasey Corbit, Death Penalty Law Clerk, Northern District Court of California
Brian Dimmick, General Attorney, Office for Civil Rights Program Legal Group, Disability Rights Team at U.S. Department of Education
Rowena Gargalicana, Co-founder, Gargalicana/Graceffa LLP; President, Alameda County Bar Association
Karla Gilbride, Cartwright-Baron Staff Attorney, Public Justice
Haben Girma, Access & Inclusion Advocate
Robin Goldfaden, Senior Staff Attorney, Youth Law Center
Monica Goracke, Managing Attorney, Portland Regional Office at Oregon Law Center
Caroline Jacobs, Career Law Clerk for Magistrate Judge Jacqueline Scott Corley
Kara Janssen, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP
Anne Kelsey, Health Counselor, Community Service Society of New York
Kevin Knestrick, Senior Attorney, Law Foundation of Silicon Valley
Jelena Kolic, Staff Attorney
Joshua Konecky, Schneider Wallace Cottrell Konecky Wotkyns LLP
Julia Marks, Staff Attorney
Alexius Markwalder, Deputy Attorney General III at Attorney General’s Office, CA Department of Justice
Michael Nunez, Associate, Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld, LLP
Shawna Parks, Attorney, Owner, Law Office of Shawna L. Parks
Julia Pinover Kupiec, Assistant Counsel, Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo; Officer, Executive Chamber Ethics
Mary-Lee Smith, Interim Executive Director & Director of Litigation
Stephen Tollafield, Professor, Associate Director of Legal Writing and Moot Court at UC Hastings College of the Law
Meredith Weaver, Staff Attorney
Rebecca Williford, Senior Staff Attorney
Elizabeth Zwillinger